Introduction

Insights School is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. Hannah Quartey acts as a representative for the school with regard to its data controller responsibilities; he/she can be contacted on hquartey@insightsesc.co.uk or 020 8840 9099.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (e.g.name, unique pupil number andaddress)
  • Characteristics (e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • safeguarding information (court orders and professionalinvolvement)
  • Attendance information (e.g. sessions attended, number of absences and absencereasons)
  • Assessment and attainment information (e.g. national curriculum assessment results,Post 16 course enrolled for an exam results)
  • Relevant medical information (e.g. doctors contact, health, dental, allergies, medication and dietaryrequirements)
  • Special Educational Needs information (e.g. needs andlevel)
  • Behavioural information (e.g. number of exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put inplace)

 

Why we collect and use this information

Insights School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, LA and/or the DfE. We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of theGDPR
  • Education Act1996
  • Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

 

In accordance with the above, we use the personal data of pupils and their families:

  • to support pupillearning
  • to monitor and report on pupil attainment andprogress
  • to provide appropriate pastoralcare
  • to assess the quality of ourservices
  • to comply with the law regarding datasharing
  • to safeguard and keep pupilssafe
  • to support pupils to decide what to do after they leaveschool
  • to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE datacollections

 

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing pupil data

Personal data relating to pupils at Insights School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy.

We create and maintain a paper file for each pupil and we keep information about pupils on our computer systems. We hold pupil information securely until a pupil changes school. These records will then be transferred to the new school where they will be retained until the pupil reaches the age of 25, after which they are safely destroyed.

There are strict controls on who can see pupil information. We will not share pupil data if we have been advised that the pupil does not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure the pupil stays safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so.

In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools or colleges that the pupils attend after leavingus
  • Local Authorities and their commissioned providers of local authorityservices
  • Department for Education(DfE)
  • theNHS

 

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

Youth support services

Pupils aged 13+

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to the local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth supportservices
  • careersadvisers

A parent or guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child/pupil once he/she reaches the age of 16.

 

Pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with the local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and trainingproviders
  • youth supportservices
  • careersadvisers

For more information about services for young people, please visit your local authority website.

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research oranalysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice orguidance

 

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it isrequired
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested:and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle thedata

 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to the information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Hannah Quartey.

The school will on an annual basis, contact you to ensure that our records are accurate and up to date.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of directmarketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automatedmeans
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protectionregulations

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

Complaints

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact:

  • the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • call 0303 123 1113 or
  • writeto:InformationCommissioner’sOffice,WycliffeHouse,WaterLane,Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

School contact

If you would like to get a copy of the information about what Insights School shares with the DfE or post-16 providers and how they use your information, please contact  Hannah Quartey

or to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Hannah Quartey –  hquartey@insightsesc.co.uk  020 8840 9099